Choosing between Da Nang and Cebu in 2026 reshapes everything from your monthly bank statement to whether you sign a lease in English.
Eight of the world’s ten most affordable retirement destinations now sit in Asia, with these two beach cities leading the pack for Americans.
This guide breaks down da nang vs cebu retirement across costs, visas, healthcare, and lifestyle using current 2026 data.
Da Nang vs Cebu Retirement at a Glance: 2026 Quick Comparison
Da Nang wins on raw monthly cost and beach proximity, while Cebu wins on visa security, English fluency, and serious medical care. Both deliver dignified retirement under $2,500/month.
Side-by-Side Comparison Table
| Factor | Da Nang, Vietnam | Cebu, Philippines |
|---|---|---|
| Comfortable monthly budget (single) | $1,100–$1,530 | $1,200–$2,000 |
| Retirement visa | None (90-day e-visa, $25) | SRRV ($15,000 deposit, age 50+) |
| English proficiency | EF Index rank 63 | EF Index rank 22 |
| JCI-accredited hospitals | 0 | 2 |
| Expat population | Several thousand | 50,000+ |
| Beach access | My Khe (20-mile beach, walkable) | Mactan, day trips to islands |
| Typhoon season | Sept–Dec (intense) | Aug–Nov (moderate) |
Who Should Choose Da Nang
Da Nang fits budget-driven retirees aged 55–65 who tolerate bureaucratic friction in exchange for ultra-low costs. The city rewards healthy retirees comfortable with motorbikes, translation apps, and quarterly visa runs.
- Solo retirees living on $1,500/month or less
- Adventure-oriented expats who enjoy Central Vietnamese food culture and Hoi An day trips
- Younger snowbirds splitting time between the US and Asia without medical complexity
- Digital nomads transitioning to semi-retirement near My Khe Beach
Who Should Choose Cebu
Cebu suits retirees who refuse to compromise on legal residency and English-language healthcare. The SRRV grants indefinite stay with no annual minimum, making it ideal for couples and complex medical profiles.
- Couples aged 50+ needing predictable long-term residence through the SRRV
- Retirees with chronic conditions requiring JCI-accredited hospital access
- English-only speakers who refuse to negotiate banking or medical care in translation
- Social retirees drawn to a 50,000-strong expat community with American cultural overlap
Cost of Living: Da Nang vs Cebu Monthly Budget Breakdown (2026)
Da Nang runs roughly 15–25% cheaper than Cebu on equivalent lifestyles, primarily because Philippine electricity costs three to four times more per kilowatt-hour. Both cities deliver 50–70% savings over comparable US coastal living.
Housing and Rent Comparison
Beach-adjacent one-bedroom apartments anchor most expat budgets, and pricing is closer than you’d expect. Da Nang’s An Thuong neighborhood and Cebu’s IT Park serve similar expat profiles.
| Housing Type | Da Nang (USD/month) | Cebu (USD/month) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio (expat zone) | $250–$450 | $300–$500 |
| 1BR outside center | $330 | $331 |
| 1BR city center | $520 | $559 |
| 2BR beach/condo | $500–$1,000 | $487–$782 |
| Premium beachfront | $1,200+ | $1,785+ |
Food, Groceries, and Dining Out
Local meals cost almost identical amounts: $1.50–$2.50 for Da Nang street food, $1.75–$3.50 for a Cebu carinderia plate. Western dining costs $5–$12 in Da Nang and $7–$14 in Cebu’s IT Park.
- Local cuisine: Da Nang’s mi quang and bun cha at $1.50–$2.50 per bowl
- Western restaurants: Cebu’s IT Park dining runs PHP 400–800 per person
- Groceries: Imported items cost 30–50% more than local equivalents in both cities
- Coffee culture: Da Nang cafés charge $1.50–$3 for specialty drinks
Transportation Costs
Da Nang runs on motorbikes, Cebu runs on Grab and jeepneys. Monthly transport budgets rarely exceed $80 in either city unless you commit to daily ride-hailing.
| Transport Mode | Da Nang | Cebu |
|---|---|---|
| Grab/ride-hail (short) | $1–$2 | $1.40–$2.60 |
| Airport ride | $5–$8 | $4.35–$6.95 |
| Monthly scooter rental | $40–$130 | $50–$120 |
| Public transit | Limited | PHP 13 jeepney |
Utilities, Internet, and Mobile
This category exposes Cebu’s biggest hidden cost. Philippine electricity runs PHP 12–15 per kWh, pushing 2BR air-conditioned bills to $157–$243 monthly versus Da Nang’s $60–$120.
- Da Nang fiber internet: $7.30/month for 100+ Mbps
- Cebu internet: PHP 1,500–3,000/month ($26–$52)
- Mobile data: $6/month Vietnam vs. $10–$15/month Philippines
- Total Da Nang utilities (85m²): approximately $92/month
Sample Monthly Retirement Budgets ($1,500 / $2,500 / $4,000)
Your budget tier determines whether you live near the beach or watch it from a bus stop. Here’s what each spending level genuinely buys in 2026.
| Budget Tier | Da Nang Lifestyle | Cebu Lifestyle |
|---|---|---|
| $1,500/month | Studio, local dining, motorbike, basic insurance | Budget-district 1BR, tight on AC |
| $2,500/month | Beach-area 1BR, regular Western dining, gym | IT Park condo, frequent dining, travel |
| $4,000/month | Sea-view 2BR, maid, Grab daily, full insurance | Mactan beachfront, premium insurance, savings |
Both cities reward retirees who control electricity use and dine locally. CebuExpat and Numbeo Da Nang update these figures monthly.
Visa and Residency Requirements for American Retirees in 2026
Cebu wins this category decisively. The Philippines offers a structured retirement visa with indefinite stay; Vietnam offers nothing comparable for ordinary American retirees.
Vietnam Visa Options for Da Nang Retirement
Vietnam provides no dedicated retirement visa in 2026. Americans cycle 90-day e-visas at $25 each through evisa.gov.vn, exiting the country every quarter to reset the clock.
- 90-day e-visa: $25, single or multiple entry, available online
- DN business visa: Up to 12 months, requires establishing a Vietnamese company
- Temporary Residence Card: 1–5 years, tied to business visa or marriage
- Proposed Golden Visa: 5–10 years, under Ministry review, not yet enacted
- Permanent residency: Effectively requires Vietnamese spouse plus 3 years residence
Philippines SRRV (Special Resident Retiree’s Visa) for Cebu
The Special Resident Retiree’s Visa grants indefinite multiple-entry residency through a refundable bank deposit. September 2025 reforms lowered the age threshold from 50 to 40.
| SRRV Tier | Age | Deposit Required | Pension Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic (with pension) | 50+ | $15,000 | $800+/month |
| Classic (with pension) | 40–49 | $25,000 | $800+/month |
| Classic (no pension) | 40+ | $50,000 | None |
| Processing fee | All | $1,500 one-time | $360/year after |
Processing takes 30–45 days from a complete application. Required documents include apostilled US police clearance, medical certificate dated within 60 days, and bank certificate of inward remittance. The Philippine Retirement Authority administers the program directly.
Visa Run Realities and Long-Term Stay Strategies
Da Nang expats most commonly fly to Bangkok or Phnom Penh every 90 days, or take an overland trip through the Moc Bai–Bavet checkpoint into Cambodia. Vietnamese immigration officers have grown skeptical of serial runs.
- Most common run: Da Nang to Phnom Penh round-trip, 2–3 day minimum
- Cost per run: $250–$500 including flights and hotel
- Annual visa-run total: $1,000–$2,000 plus 8–12 travel days
- Risk factor: Immigration officers can deny entry to repeat tourist-visa holders
Path to Permanent Residency Comparison
The SRRV effectively delivers permanent residency upon approval. Vietnam offers no equivalent path for retirees without Vietnamese family ties or recognized national contributions, making Cebu the only viable option for retirees who want legal certainty.
Healthcare Quality and Costs: Da Nang vs Cebu
Cebu offers stronger serious-care infrastructure with two JCI-accredited hospitals; Da Nang provides solid routine care at lower prices. Neither city handles complex tertiary procedures, making medevac insurance mandatory.
Hospital Infrastructure and English-Speaking Doctors
Cebu’s Chong Hua Hospital and Cebu Doctors’ University Hospital both hold Joint Commission International accreditation with universally English-speaking staff. Da Nang’s Vinmec International and Family Medical Practice serve expats well for routine care but lack JCI certification.
- Vinmec Da Nang: Modern diagnostics, some English-speaking specialists, premium pricing
- Family Medical Practice Da Nang: Western-managed, popular for GP and urgent care
- Chong Hua Hospital: Two Cebu campuses, JCI-accredited, full specialist coverage
- Cebu Doctors’ University Hospital: JCI-accredited, teaching hospital with broad specialties
Typical Costs for Common Procedures (2026)
Da Nang runs cheaper on imaging but comparable on major surgery. Cebu’s English-language consistency offsets its higher MRI pricing for most American retirees.
| Procedure | Da Nang (USD) | Cebu (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| GP consultation | $20–$50 | $14–$21 |
| Specialist consult | $40–$100 | $21–$44 |
| MRI (plain) | $85–$115 | $210–$315 |
| ER admission | $80–$200 | $150–$300 |
| Hip replacement | $7,000–$11,000 | $7,000–$11,400 |
| Hospital room/night | $150–$600 | $120–$500 |
International Health Insurance Considerations
Cigna Global and IMG Global dominate the expat insurance market in both cities. Premiums for a 60-year-old retiree run $370–$753/month with comprehensive medevac coverage.
- Cigna Global: $4,440–$9,036/year for 60-year-old, tiered Silver to Platinum
- IMG Global: Bronze to Platinum tiers with similar age-based pricing
- Required medevac rider: Minimum $100,000, ideally unlimited
- Philippine PhilHealth: Available to SRRV holders at preferential rates
Average annual individual expat health insurance in the Philippines reached $4,597 per Pacific Prime 2024 data.
Medical Evacuation and Proximity to Bangkok/Singapore
Neither city handles advanced cardiac surgery, complex oncology, or high-level neurosurgery. Da Nang expats evacuate to Bangkok’s Bumrungrad (2 hours); Cebu expats route to Manila or Singapore for the most critical cases. Air ambulance transport alone runs $25,000–$45,000.
Climate, Beaches, and Lifestyle: Which City Suits You?
Da Nang offers distinct seasons including genuinely cool winter months; Cebu delivers near-constant tropical warmth. Both face typhoon risk, but Da Nang’s October–November rainfall is the heaviest of any major Southeast Asian expat city.
Da Nang’s Weather and Typhoon Season
Da Nang runs hot and dry March through August (90–93°F), then cool and wet September through February. December through February averages 72–74°F, with occasional cold snaps dropping to 63°F.
- Annual rainfall: 2,155mm, concentrated September–December
- Peak typhoon month: October, 650mm rain over 20 rainy days
- Coolest period: December–February, light jacket weather
- Direct typhoon strikes: Rare but storm flooding is annual
Cebu’s Tropical Climate Year-Round
Cebu’s temperature range is remarkably narrow: from 80°F in January to 91°F in May. Annual rainfall totals 1,685mm, spread more evenly than Da Nang’s concentrated wet season.
- Dry season: March–April, ideal for outdoor activities
- Wet season: May–January with daily afternoon showers
- Typhoon window: August–November, less intense than central Vietnam
- Humidity: Consistently 75–85% year-round
Beach Quality and Outdoor Activities
My Khe Beach stretches roughly 20 miles of white sand directly accessible from central Da Nang. Cebu compensates with world-class diving at Moalboal, Oslob, and Malapascua.
- Da Nang beaches: My Khe walkable from most expat apartments
- Cebu beaches: Mactan resort strip plus island day trips
- Diving: Cebu’s sardine runs and thresher sharks exceed Vietnam offerings
- Mountain access: Da Nang’s Ba Na Hills and Marble Mountains within 60 minutes
- UNESCO sites: Hoi An (30 min from Da Nang), Hue (2 hours)
Food Culture and Daily Lifestyle Rhythm
Da Nang offers walkable beach promenades and strong café culture; Cebu City runs more urban and traffic-heavy with English everywhere. Central Vietnamese cuisine (mi quang, bun cha ca) competes with Cebu’s Spanish-Filipino-Chinese fusion. Da Nang feels calmer; Cebu feels more cosmopolitan.
Language, Communication, and Expat Community
The Philippines ranks 22nd globally on the EF English Proficiency Index; Vietnam ranks 63rd. This single statistic shapes every daily interaction from pharmacy visits to lease negotiations.
English Proficiency: Cebu’s Major Advantage
English is a co-official language in the Philippines. Banks, courts, hospitals, and government agencies operate in English by default, eliminating translation friction entirely for American retirees.
- Cebu hospital staff: Universally English-speaking
- Cebu banks and government: All forms and interactions in English
- Da Nang English: Limited to tourist zones and expat-focused businesses
- Translation reliance: Da Nang retirees use Google Translate daily
Vietnamese vs Cebuano/Tagalog Learning Curve
Vietnamese carries six distinct tones, ranking among the most difficult languages for English speakers. Cebuano and Tagalog use no tonal system and contain Spanish and English loanwords, making them comparatively accessible.
- Vietnamese: 6 tones, dramatic meaning shifts from pitch
- Cebuano (Bisaya): Non-tonal, primary Cebu street language
- Tagalog/Filipino: Non-tonal, national language with English loanwords
- Learning timeline: 600+ hours Vietnamese vs. 400+ hours Filipino to conversational
American Expat Communities in Each City
Cebu hosts approximately 50,000 foreign residents with institutionalized expat infrastructure. Da Nang’s community numbers in the thousands and skews younger, more international, and more nomadic.
- Cebu Expats Facebook Group: 20,000+ members
- American Association of Cebu: Thanksgiving dinners, July 4th barbecues
- InternationsCebu: Monthly mixers and cultural seminars
- Da Nang groups: “Expats in Da Nang City,” “Da Nang & Hoi An Expats,” Meetup gatherings
- Demographic skew: Cebu draws American retirees; Da Nang attracts European and Russian nomads
Social Integration and Making Friends
Cebu offers shared cultural references from US colonial history, 80%+ Catholic Christianity, and decades of Filipino-American migration. The Philippines ranked Top 3 globally for ease of settling in per Internations 2023 surveys. Da Nang requires more effort to build a stable social network as the community turns over frequently.
Banking, Money Transfers, and Financial Management Abroad
Cebu wins on local banking accessibility; both cities work well with US-based brokerages and money transfer services. Vietnam’s regulatory framework makes local accounts genuinely difficult to open.
Keeping Your US Bank Account
Charles Schwab Investor Checking remains the gold standard for American expats in 2026. The account charges zero foreign transaction fees, refunds unlimited worldwide ATM fees with no monthly cap, and maintains a US routing number for IRS direct deposit.
- Charles Schwab: Unlimited ATM rebates, no minimum balance, no monthly fees
- Interactive Brokers: Serves 200+ countries including Vietnam and Philippines
- Fidelity: Increasingly restricts expat accounts to liquidation-only status
- Chase: Suitable for keeping a US presence and Zelle/ACH access
Local Banking in Vietnam vs Philippines
Philippines banks open accounts for foreigners with passport, valid visa, and proof of address. Vietnam requires 12-month residence documentation that most retirees cannot obtain.
| Bank | Country | Minimum Deposit | Foreigner Friendliness |
|---|---|---|---|
| BDO | Philippines | PHP 2,000 (~$35) | High |
| BPI | Philippines | PHP 3,000 (~$53) | High |
| UnionBank EON | Philippines | PHP 500 (~$9) | Very high (digital) |
| Vietcombank | Vietnam | Requires TRC | Low |
| Techcombank | Vietnam | Requires TRC | Low |
Wise, XE, and OFX for Monthly Transfers
On a $3,000 monthly transfer, Wise consistently delivers the best value through mid-market exchange rates plus transparent fees.
- Wise: ~$12–$18 flat fee, mid-market exchange rate
- XE: $0 stated fee, 0.83–1.41% hidden markup ($25–$42 on $3,000)
- OFX: $15 flat fee under $10,000, plus variable rate markup
- Recipient comparison: Wise delivered $4 more per $1,000 than OFX in test transfers
ATM Access and Currency Considerations
Vietnam’s dong operates under a managed float with 4–5% annual volatility. The Philippine peso swings 8–10% annually against the USD. Schwab cardholders receive full ATM fee refunds in both countries, neutralizing the 30,000–60,000 VND or PHP 200–250 per-withdrawal charges. Greenback Tax Services ranks Schwab first for expats in 2026.
Property Investment vs Renting: What Americans Can Actually Own
Both countries restrict foreign property ownership in fundamentally different but equally significant ways. Renting for the first 1–2 years is the pragmatic choice in both markets.
Vietnam Foreign Ownership Rules in Da Nang
Vietnam’s Housing Law 2023 and Land Law 2024 allow foreigners to buy condos on a 50-year leasehold with one possible (not guaranteed) renewal. Land ownership is constitutionally prohibited.
- Foreign ownership cap: 30% of units per condo building, 250 villas per ward
- Da Nang My Khe prices: $2,500–$3,500/sqm
- Han River-front prices: $4,000–$6,000/sqm
- Transaction costs: 13–18% upfront (10% VAT, 0.5% registration, fees)
- Renewal risk: Government discretion at year 50
Philippines Property Rules for Foreigners in Cebu
The 1987 Constitution prohibits foreign land ownership entirely. Foreigners can own condo units outright as long as total foreign ownership stays below 40% per building.
- Condo ownership: Allowed up to 40% foreign per building
- Land: Prohibited for non-citizens, lease only
- Private land lease: 25 years plus one 25-year renewal (50 years total)
- Cebu IT Park/Lahug prices: PHP 130,000–230,000/sqm ($2,300–$4,100 USD)
- Republic Act 12252: 99-year lease for registered investors only, not retirees
Rent vs Buy Math for Retirees
Renting a furnished beach-adjacent 1BR runs $680–$880/month in Da Nang and PHP 35,000–70,000 ($625–$1,250) in Cebu. With Vietnam’s 13–18% transaction costs and the Philippines’ resale restrictions, retirees rarely break even within 5–7 years.
- Da Nang furnished 1BR rental: $680–$880/month
- Da Nang 2BR rental: $720–$1,870/month
- Cebu expat rental: PHP 35,000–100,000+/month
- Premium Mactan beachfront: PHP 100,000+/month ($1,785+)
Long-Term Lease Strategies
Always rent first. A 12-month lease in a target neighborhood reveals traffic patterns, neighbor dynamics, and seasonal weather impacts that no scouting trip surfaces. After year one, retirees with confirmed lifestyles can negotiate 3–5 year leases with rent caps for stability without ownership risk.
Social Security, Taxes, and Retirement Income Strategy
Americans collect Social Security in both countries, but Vietnam’s restricted-country status forces a workaround. The Philippines offers more favorable tax treatment for retirees on US-source income.
Receiving Social Security in Vietnam vs Philippines
Vietnam carries SSA restricted-country status, meaning the SSA cannot send direct payments to Vietnamese bank accounts. The Philippines is unrestricted with full international direct deposit.
- Vietnam workaround: Maintain US bank account (Schwab/Chase), transfer via Wise
- Philippines direct deposit: Available to Philippine bank accounts
- US Embassy Manila: Historically offers in-country SSA services
- Transfer fee impact: Wise’s 0.5–1.0% adds ~$15/month on $2,000 benefit
Windfall Elimination Provision Considerations
The Social Security Fairness Act repealed both WEP and GPO effective January 2025, with retroactive payments beginning February 25, 2025. Retirees with foreign public pensions previously lost up to 50% of their US benefits.
- WEP repeal: Restores full Social Security for those with foreign pensions
- GPO repeal: Restores spousal and survivor benefits previously offset
- Retroactive lump sums: SSA began issuing payments February 2025
- Impact: Hundreds of dollars per month restored for affected retirees
US Tax Filing While Living in Asia
Americans file federal returns on worldwide income regardless of residence. Social Security follows domestic thresholds with up to 85% taxable above $34,000 combined income.
- FBAR: Required when foreign accounts exceed $10,000 at any point
- FATCA Form 8938: Required above $200,000 foreign assets (single filer abroad)
- FEIE 2026: $130,000 for earned income only, does not help most retirees
- State tax: Depends on last state of domicile (Florida and Texas are friendliest)
Local Tax Residency Rules for 2026
Vietnam’s 183-day rule subjects retirees to local tax on worldwide income at 5–35% progressive rates. The Philippines taxes resident aliens only on Philippine-source income.
| Tax Factor | Vietnam | Philippines |
|---|---|---|
| Residency threshold | 183 days | 180 days |
| Scope on residents | Worldwide income | Philippine-source only |
| Top rate | 35% | 35% |
| Social Security taxed locally | Yes (if resident) | No |
| US pension taxed locally | Yes (if resident) | No |
Even a fixed-term rental lease can trigger Vietnamese tax residency per PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries. The Philippines remains structurally friendlier for retirees living on US-source income.
Verdict: Which Is Better for Your 2026 Retirement?
Both cities deliver dignified retirement under $2,500/month, but they suit different retiree profiles. The decision turns on four variables: budget ceiling, healthcare needs, language tolerance, and visa stability preference.
Choose Da Nang If…
Da Nang fits retirees prioritizing raw affordability and beachfront ambiance who tolerate visa logistics. The 90-day e-visa cycle works for adventure-oriented retirees aged 55–65 with straightforward health profiles.
- Monthly budget below $1,500 is non-negotiable
- You enjoy Central Vietnamese cuisine and motorbike-based daily life
- Periodic visa runs to Cambodia or Thailand feel like adventure, not burden
- You’re healthy enough that basic private clinic care plus international insurance suffices
- A 50,000-strong American expat community matters less than low costs
Choose Cebu If…
Cebu fits retirees demanding legal residency certainty and English-language daily life. The SRRV’s indefinite stay status accommodates snowbirds, couples, and retirees managing chronic conditions.
- You want one upfront deposit ($15,000) and lifetime residency, not quarterly visa runs
- English-only communication in healthcare and banking is essential
- You’re managing health conditions that require JCI-accredited hospital access
- You value a 50,000+ American expat community with shared cultural references
- Higher electricity costs ($150–$250/month) fit comfortably in your budget
The ‘Try Both’ Strategy
No amount of online research substitutes for ground-level testing. Spend 30 days in Da Nang’s My Khe Beach area, then 30 days in Cebu’s IT Park or Mactan, evaluating real daily logistics.
- Vietnam scouting visa: $25 e-visa, 90-day stay
- Philippines scouting: 30-day on-arrival stamp, extendable to 36 months total
- Total scouting cost: Under $4,000 for two months including flights
- What to test: Heat, traffic, healthcare reception, social fit, internet reliability
- Decision point: Which city’s daily friction feels acceptable versus exhausting
FAQ
Is Da Nang or Cebu cheaper for American retirees in 2026?
Da Nang runs 15–25% cheaper on equivalent lifestyles, primarily because Philippine electricity costs three to four times more per kilowatt-hour. A single retiree lives comfortably in Da Nang on $1,100–$1,530 versus $1,200–$2,000 in Cebu.
Can Americans get a retirement visa in Vietnam?
No dedicated retirement visa exists in Vietnam as of 2026. Americans rely on the 90-day e-visa ($25 per renewal) with quarterly border runs to Cambodia or Thailand. A proposed Golden Visa for retirees remains under regulatory review and is not yet enacted.
How much money do I need for the Philippines SRRV in Cebu?
The SRRV Classic requires a refundable $15,000 bank deposit for retirees 50+ with $800+/month pension income. Add a $1,500 one-time processing fee and $360/year annual fee. Non-pensioners deposit $50,000 instead.
Does Cebu have better healthcare than Da Nang?
Cebu holds an edge for complex care with two JCI-accredited hospitals (Chong Hua and Cebu Doctors’ University) and universally English-speaking staff. Da Nang’s Vinmec and Family Medical Practice handle routine care well at lower prices but complex cases require evacuation to Bangkok or Manila.
Will I owe Vietnamese taxes if I retire in Da Nang?
Yes, if you spend more than 183 days per year in Vietnam, you become a tax resident liable for Vietnamese income tax on worldwide income at 5–35% progressive rates. Even a fixed-term rental lease can trigger residency independent of day count.
Can I buy a beach house in Da Nang or Cebu?
Neither country allows foreign land ownership. Vietnam permits 50-year leasehold condo purchases capped at 30% foreign ownership per building. The Philippines permits condo ownership up to 40% foreign per building, with land available only on 25+25 year private leases.
How do I receive Social Security while living in Da Nang?
Vietnam carries SSA restricted-country status, so direct deposit to Vietnamese banks is unavailable. Maintain a US bank account (Charles Schwab is the standard), receive Social Security via US direct deposit, and transfer funds to Vietnam through Wise at roughly 0.5–1.0% fees.
What’s the typhoon risk in Da Nang versus Cebu?
Both cities face typhoon risk, but Da Nang’s October–November rainfall (650mm in October alone) is the heaviest of any major Southeast Asian expat city. Cebu’s typhoon season runs August–November with somewhat more predictable patterns and less concentrated rainfall.
